Daewoo IS Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Daewoo IS Corporation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of car electronics and infotainment services. The company's car electronics and infotainment services include audio system, navigation, audio and video (A/V) systems, enabling customers to avail a range of entertainment products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Daewoo Electronics Infotainment System Division
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7F Namkwang Centlex Building
  • 440-4 Cheongcheon2-dong Bupyeong-gu
  • Incheon, 403-858
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daewoo IS Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daewoo IS Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daewoo IS Corporation Patents

Daewoo IS Corporation Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-0969986-A1 Integrated circuit card type car audio system and operating method Inactive 28-Mar-1997 000000000
US-6078266-A Integrated circuit card type car audio system and operating method thereof Inactive 28-Mar-1997 000000000