Herban Planet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18K

  • Investors
  • 1

Herban Planet General Information

Description

Provider of an online database for the cannabis community intended to provide the most accurate and relevant information to businesses and consumers. The company's services mainly focus on connecting dispensaries, medical professionals, smoke shops, delivery services, and enthusiasts, enabling users to share information about their services, products, experiences, and consumer needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Herb Scout
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3219 East Camelback Road
  • Suite 315
  • Phoenix, AZ 85018
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Herban Planet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 29-Jan-2019 $18K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Convertible Debt 07-Jun-2016 $200K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Herban Planet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Herban Planet Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Babak Motamedi Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Herban Planet Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Babak Motamedi Herban Planet Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Herban Planet’s complete board members history, request access »

Herban Planet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Herban Planet Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Lizada Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Herban Planet’s complete investors history, request access »

Herban Planet Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 23-Jan-2019 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 00000 000
To view Herban Planet’s complete acquisitions history, request access »