Evolve Oakland Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Evolve Oakland General Information

Description

Operator of a co-working space intended to create a resilient community to accelerate entrepreneurship, innovation, and collaboration. The company's space facilitates community development through innovative business exchanges and collaboration, enabling clients to secure upward mobility for Black communities, leaders, and businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Impact Hub Oakland
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 2323 Broadway
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Evolve Oakland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Nov-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-Dec-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Evolve Oakland’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Evolve Oakland Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a co-working space intended to create a resilient community to accelerate entrepreneurship, innovation, and
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Oakland, CA
23 As of 2016
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
00000 0000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Evolve Oakland Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Evolve Oakland Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Konda Mason Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
David Jackson Co-Chief Executive Officer
Lisa Chacon Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Petr Skvaril Global Partnerships Director
Zakiya Harris Co-Founder & Community Catalyst
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Evolve Oakland Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Tatiana Glad Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Evolve Oakland’s complete board members history, request access »

Evolve Oakland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial