Australian Healthcare Equipment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Australian Healthcare Equipment General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of hospital and aged care equipment and furniture for home care and non-acute institutional care. The company's hospital and aged care equipment and furniture include beds with mechanical/hydraulic foot pump, pediatric cots, baby bassinets, over bed tables, bedside lockers, cabinets and wardrobes, mobile lounge chairs, height adjustable lounge chairs, high back chairs, dining chairs, dining tables, single and bunk beds, and examination couches and patient trolleys.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Murphy's Furniture, Hendicare Hospital Equipment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P O Box 22
  • Moorebank, New South Wales 1875
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Australian Healthcare Equipment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Australian Healthcare Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Australian Healthcare Equipment Patents

Australian Healthcare Equipment Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2004904217-A0 An adjustable bed Inactive 28-Jul-2004
AU-2004901913-A0 An adjustable bed Inactive 08-Apr-2004
AU-5096796-A A body support Active 28-Apr-1995
AU-695870-B2 A body support Inactive 28-Apr-1995 0

Australian Healthcare Equipment Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Hartog Managing Director
To view Australian Healthcare Equipment’s complete executive team members history, request access »