Petron Malaysia Refining & Marketing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1893

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 599

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3042

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.07

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Petron Malaysia Refining & Marketing General Information

Description

Petron Malaysia Refining & Marketing Bhd is a oil company engaged in producing a wide range of petroleum products which include gasoline, diesel, lubricants, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), and aviation fuel. The company is organized as one integrated business segment which operates to manufacture and sell petroleum products. Geographically majority of its revenue gets derived from the domestic market. Its services comprise gas service stations and car care centers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Esso Malaysia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • Level 10, Menara I&P 1
  • No. 46 Jalan Dungun, Damansara Heights
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50490
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2082 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Petron Malaysia Refining & Marketing Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.07 $1.06 $0.95 - $1.76 $285M 270M 868K $0.21

Petron Malaysia Refining & Marketing Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 408,333 394,947 417,917 259,644
Revenue 2,628,817 2,214,906 1,536,625 2,171,676
EBITDA 102,001 100,682 13,746 62,074
Net Income 57,892 57,521 (3,166) 33,575
Total Assets 1,158,673 1,028,454 737,253 773,278
Total Debt 233,978 258,585 114,475 39,802
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Petron Malaysia Refining & Marketing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petron Malaysia Refining & Marketing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petron Malaysia Refining & Marketing Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lubin Nepomuceno Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & Chairman of the Management Committee
Mark Caparas Chief Financial Officer
To view Petron Malaysia Refining & Marketing’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Petron Malaysia Refining & Marketing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial