America's Alfalfa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

America's Alfalfa General Information

Description

Producer of alfalfa seeds. The company's services include breeding, production and distribution of alfalfa seeds using genetics and offer variety of seeds enabling customers to get high yields, increased resistance to disease and pests, increased persistence, dual purpose for grazing and haying and has tolerance to high-saline environments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ABI Alfalfa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Parent Company
Land O'Lakes
Primary Office
  • 12351 West 96th Terrace
  • Suite 101
  • Lenexa, KS 66215
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

America's Alfalfa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore America's Alfalfa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

America's Alfalfa Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Moutray Director
To view America's Alfalfa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

America's Alfalfa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore America's Alfalfa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial