Scottish Oils Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Scottish Oils General Information

Description

Distributor of oil fuels throughout Scotland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grampian Fuels Ltd, D. H. Marine Supplies Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Tryst House, Glenbervie Business Park
  • Stirlingshire
  • Larbert FK5 4RB
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scottish Oils Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scottish Oils‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scottish Oils Patents

Scottish Oils Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-973670-A Improvements in and relating to detergent compositions Expired 01-Dec-1961 00000000
DE-1143289-B Process for the extraction of shale oil Granted 23-Oct-1959 00000000
ES-261790-A1 Improvements in or relating to the production of oil from shale Expired 23-Oct-1959 00000000
GB-894727-A Improvements in or relating to the production of oil from shale Expired 23-Oct-1959 00000000 0
GB-806791-A Germicidal compositions Expired 09-Aug-1956 C11D3/48
To view Scottish Oils’s complete patent history, request access »

Scottish Oils Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
T Bannon Managing Director
To view Scottish Oils’s complete executive team members history, request access »