IMCD Brasil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

IMCD Brasil General Information

Description

Distributor of chemicals and allied products. The company's chemicals and allied products covers a wide range of market sectors including detergents, pharmaceuticals, personal care, coatings, food & nutrition, lubricants, synthesis, plastics and other industries, it has two application labs, one for coatings and one for nutrition, to provide expert technical support and added value for its partners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Makeni Chemicals Com e Ind de Produtos Químicos
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Sao Paulo
  • Brazil
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IMCD Brasil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMCD Brasil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IMCD Brasil Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mauricio Lopes Managing Director
Rubens Medrano Founder
To view IMCD Brasil’s complete executive team members history, request access »

IMCD Brasil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial