Urbanstat Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Urbanstat General Information

Description

Developer of risk analytics software designed for insurance companies. The company's software helps insurance organizations to visualize and analyze location-based risks such as flood, storm, landslide and earthquake, enabling insurers to select the best risks by using spatial algorithms, hazard models, machine learning and industry best practices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mekansal İşler
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 227 West Monroe Street
  • Suite 5200
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Urbanstat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 27-Apr-2017 $500K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Urbanstat’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Urbanstat Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anıl Celik Co-Founder, Product Manager, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chief Technology Officer
Nilgun Celik Co-Founder & Co-Chief Technology Officer
To view Urbanstat’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Urbanstat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Urbanstat Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tarik Yildirim Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ITU ARI Teknokent Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Sente Foundry Corporate Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
To view Urbanstat’s complete investors history, request access »