WPZS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

WPZS General Information

Description

Operator of a radio station. The radio station is based in Charlotte, North Carolina and broadcasts urban contemporary gospel music. It operates at a frequency of 100.9 MHz and also air's events, contests, news and more. It is also engaged in providing advertisement services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WABZ-FM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Information Services (B2C)
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 8809 Lenox Pointe Drive
  • Suite A
  • Charlotte, NC 28273
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WPZS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WPZS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WPZS Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug James General Manager
To view WPZS’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WPZS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WPZS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial