Van Horn Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 550
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Van Horn General Information

Description

Provider of agricultural services based in the United States. The company provides a variety of products and services including seed, fertilizer, chemicals and custom application.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Van Horn Hybrids
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 380
  • Cerro Gordo, IL 61818
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Van Horn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Van Horn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Van Horn Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Mogged President & Chief Executive Officer
Vicki Mercer Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Van Horn Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Van Horn Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Van Horn’s complete board members history, request access »

Van Horn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial