Upaid Brazil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Upaid Brazil General Information

Description

Developer of software for prepaid phone accounts. The company developed a primary platform called Gateway that enables recharge of prepaid accounts via the Internet, at ATM machines and over fixed or mobile telephones directly from end-users' bank account. In addition to the Gateway platform the company supports real-time, transaction-intensive systems in many of Latin America's banks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flow & HMK Informática
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • R. Saturno, 149
  • Sao Paulo, 01531-030
  • Brazil
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upaid Brazil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upaid Brazil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Upaid Brazil Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luiz Wolf Co-Founder, Managing Director, Owner
To view Upaid Brazil’s complete executive team members history, request access »