Rentech Energy Midwest Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Rentech Energy Midwest Corporation General Information

Description

Producer of ammonia fertilizers. The company operates a manufacturing plant and produces anhydrous ammonia, nitric acid, ammonium nitrate solution, liquid and granular urea, nitrogen solutions (urea ammonium nitrate solution or "UAN") and carbon dioxide using natural gas as a feedstock.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Royster-Clark Nitrogen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Multi-line Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 16675 Highway 20 West
  • East Dubuque, IL 61025
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rentech Energy Midwest Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rentech Energy Midwest Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rentech Energy Midwest Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rentech Energy Midwest Corporation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rentech Energy Midwest Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial