TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 152

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

TBF Thompson (Garvagh) General Information

Description

Distributors of truck and heavy plant machinery. The company primarily distributes plant and machinery equipment parts, in addition to offering truck and plant services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thompson Motor Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 6-10 Killyvalley Road
  • BT51 5JZ
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TBF Thompson (Garvagh)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Patents

TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2181101-A Tractor-trailer towing connections Active 01-Oct-1985 00000000 0
GB-2181101-B Tractor-trailer towing connections Inactive 01-Oct-1985 00000000 0
GB-8524173-D0 Tractor-trailer towing connections Active 01-Oct-1985 B60D1/42

TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raymond Crilly Managing Director
Alan Espie Director
Seamus Doherty Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TBF Thompson (Garvagh)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial