Ares Asia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ares Asia General Information

Description

Ares Asia Ltd is an investment holding company. The group is principally engaged in the business of coal trading, entailing the selling of coal purchased from various countries to Mainland China. Its business falls under the primary segment of Coal and other trading. Geographically, the group has a business presence in Mainland China, Hong Kong, and other countries, of which maximum revenue is derived from Mainland China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KTP Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Other Industries
Energy Traders and Brokers
Parent Company
Reignwood Group
Former Stock Listing
00645
Primary Office
  • 96/F, International Commerce Centre
  • 1 Austin Road West
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2273 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ares Asia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ares Asia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ares Asia Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Zheng Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ares Asia Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Ares Asia Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Ares Asia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial