Dearne Valley College Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Dearne Valley College General Information

Description

Provider of further education. The company offers vocational courses, adult courses, higher education, apprenticeships, employer responsive courses and training in the workplace, school links provision for 14-16 year olds and training for the unemployed. They have 2 campuses, Manvers and Rockingham, in Rotherham, UK.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rockingham College
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Rotherham College
Primary Office
  • Manvers Park
  • Wath upon Dearne
  • Rotherham S63 7EW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01709 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dearne Valley College Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dearne Valley College‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dearne Valley College Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Harrison Principal & Chief Executive
To view Dearne Valley College’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dearne Valley College Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial