Allume Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Allume Systems General Information

Description

Provider of compression software services that enable state of the art compression, security and archiving of data including JPEG, MPEG and MP3 platforms. The company empowers people and businesses in the areas of information access, removal, recovery, security, productivity and Internet distribution.

Contact Information

Website
www.allume.com
Formerly Known As
Aladdin Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • 245 Westridge Drive
  • Watsonville, CA 95076
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allume Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allume Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allume Systems Patents

Allume Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-722146-B2 A device driver for accessing computer files Inactive 08-May-1996 0000000000 0
AU-3064097-A A device driver for accessing computer files Active 08-May-1996 0000000000
CA-2252930-A1 Accessing computer files Active 08-May-1996 0000000000
CA-2252930-C Accessing computer files Inactive 08-May-1996 0000000000
EP-0898742-A2 A device driver for accessing computer files Inactive 08-May-1996 G06F3/0601
To view Allume Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Allume Systems Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Schargel Co-Founder
Jonathan Kahn Co-Founder
To view Allume Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Allume Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allume Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial