SulfaTreat Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

SulfaTreat General Information

Description

Provider of hydrogen sulfide removal services intended for the treatment of wastewater and in energy production. The company's products remove hydrogen sulfide from gases and liquids, providing energy, environmental and water treatment markets with long bed life, easy and safe handling and simple reliable operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The SulfaTreat Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
M-I
Primary Office
  • 17998 Chesterfield Airport Road
  • Suite 215
  • Chesterfield, MO 63005
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SulfaTreat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SulfaTreat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SulfaTreat Patents

SulfaTreat Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-729195-B2 Process and composition for increasing the reactivity of sulfur scavenging iron oxides Inactive 20-Aug-1996 000000000 0
CA-2254077-C Process and compositions for increasing the reactivity of sulfur scavenging iron oxides Inactive 20-Aug-1996 000000000
EP-0944425-A1 Process and composition for increasing the reactivity of sulfur scavenging iron oxides Active 20-Aug-1996 000000000
EP-0944425-A4 Process and composition for increasing the reactivity of sulfur scavenging iron oxides Active 20-Aug-1996 000000000
DE-69733206-D1 Process and composition for removing sulfur compounds from fluids Inactive 20-Aug-1996 B01D53/48
To view SulfaTreat’s complete patent history, request access »

SulfaTreat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial