Rural Brasil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 632

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Rural Brasil General Information

Description

Distributor of agricultural products to the agribusiness sector. The company offers products such as fertilizers, seeds and pesticides and owns a chain of stores, providing clients with agricultural inputs in their areas of operation easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rural Técnica
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Avenida Veriano De Oliveira Lima, 505
  • Quadra9 Lote 34-A, Vila Santa Maria
  • Jatai, Goiás 75800-093
  • Brazil

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rural Brasil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rural Brasil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rural Brasil Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benildo Teles Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
José Marcolini Jr. Co-Founder, Board Member & Director, Marketing
Claudio Diniz Board Member & Co-Founder
To view Rural Brasil’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rural Brasil Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Rural Brasil Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 00000 Rural Brasil Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
To view Rural Brasil’s complete board members history, request access »

Rural Brasil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rural Brasil Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Jun-2019 0000000000 Other Agriculture
To view Rural Brasil’s complete investments history, request access »