Ironwood Education Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 508918

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.30
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ironwood Education General Information

Description

Ironwood Education Ltd is a vocational education provider across India and the Middle East. The company is operating the EMDI Institute of media and communication. The company offers industry-relevant postgraduate diploma in Global sports management courses under the brand Ironwood Sports Management Global Academy; a specialized course in wedding planning; and digital marketing and E-commerce. The company has carried out business operations only in the segment of Vocational Education.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greycells Education Ltd, Grey Cells Education Co, The Greycells Education, Greycells Education
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • KHIL House, 1st Floor
  • Orchid Hotel Compound, Nehru Road, Vile Parle (East)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400099
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ironwood Education Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.30 $0.28 $0.24 - $0.43 $2.33M 7.91M 23.4K -$0.01

Ironwood Education Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 3,155 3,841 4,146 2,607
Revenue 378 295 294 350
EBITDA 6 (109) (134) (153)
Net Income (115) (235) (254) (271)
Total Assets 2,941 2,994 3,250
Total Debt 0 1,304 928 785
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ironwood Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ironwood Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ironwood Education Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nitish Nagori Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Dharmesh Parekh Executive Director & Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ironwood Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ironwood Education Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ironwood Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ironwood Education Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Eduhub Education 28-May-2010 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Ironwood Education’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ironwood Education FAQs

  • When was Ironwood Education founded?

    Ironwood Education was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Ironwood Education headquartered?

    Ironwood Education is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of Ironwood Education?

    Ironwood Education has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Ironwood Education in?

    Ironwood Education’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Ironwood Education a private or public company?

    Ironwood Education is a Public company.

  • What is Ironwood Education’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Ironwood Education is 508918.

  • What is the current stock price of Ironwood Education?

    As of 12-Apr-2024 the stock price of Ironwood Education is $0.30.

  • What is the current market cap of Ironwood Education?

    The current market capitalization of Ironwood Education is $2.33M.

  • What is Ironwood Education’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Ironwood Education is $378K.

  • What is Ironwood Education’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Ironwood Education’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.01.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »