Oriental Aromatics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 714

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 500078

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $4.13
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Oriental Aromatics General Information

Description

Oriental Aromatics Ltd is Indian based company engaged in the business of manufacture of fine chemicals along with its principal products and services include Perfumery Chemicals, and Camphor and Isoborneol. The organization is also holds manufacturing and selling of camphor, terpineols, resins, aromatic and terpene chemicals, fragrance chemicals and fragrance chemical intermediaries. The firm offers a range of products, which consists of synthetic camphor, terpineols, pine oils, resins, astromusk, perfumery chemicals and specialty chemicals. The primary segment of the company is in the business of manufacture of fine chemicals. It operates in two geographical segments: Domestic and Export. The company made majority of its revenue within operations in India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Camphor & Allied Products Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • 133 Jehangir Building, 2nd Floor
  • Mahatma Gandhi Road
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400001
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oriental Aromatics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.13 $4.15 $3.56 - $6.12 $139M 33.7M 3.23K

Oriental Aromatics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 186,378 164,013 320,791 268,997
Revenue 98,732 105,740 116,605 95,019
EBITDA 5,028 7,465 13,010 20,932
Net Income 22 2,459 7,154 13,701
Total Assets 120,152 114,057 101,435
Total Debt 0 28,140 18,408 10,716
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oriental Aromatics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oriental Aromatics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oriental Aromatics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Parag Satoskar Chief Executive Officer
Girish Khandelwal Chief Financial Officer
Anita Satoskar Chief R&D Officer
To view Oriental Aromatics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Oriental Aromatics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oriental Aromatics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aerofine Chemical Industries 10-Nov-2015 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
Vaishnavi Chemicals 10-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Specialty Chemicals
To view Oriental Aromatics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Oriental Aromatics FAQs

  • When was Oriental Aromatics founded?

    Oriental Aromatics was founded in 1955.

  • Who is the CEO of Oriental Aromatics?

    Parag Satoskar is the CEO of Oriental Aromatics.

  • Where is Oriental Aromatics headquartered?

    Oriental Aromatics is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of Oriental Aromatics?

    Oriental Aromatics has 714 total employees.

  • What industry is Oriental Aromatics in?

    Oriental Aromatics’s primary industry is Industrial Chemicals.

  • Is Oriental Aromatics a private or public company?

    Oriental Aromatics is a Public company.

  • What is Oriental Aromatics’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Oriental Aromatics is 500078.

  • What is the current stock price of Oriental Aromatics?

    As of 17-May-2024 the stock price of Oriental Aromatics is $4.13.

  • What is the current market cap of Oriental Aromatics?

    The current market capitalization of Oriental Aromatics is $139M.

  • What is Oriental Aromatics’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Oriental Aromatics is $98.7M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »