Chocolates La Corona Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Chocolates La Corona General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chocolate and other sweets. The company processes cacao beans and produces a range of chocolates such as solid and filled bars, milk chocolates, marshmallows, chewing gum along with pastry products such as icing, granillos and marquetas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Empresas La Corona
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Nicolás Bravo 16
  • Magdalena Mixhuca
  • Mexico City, 15850
  • Mexico
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chocolates La Corona Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chocolates La Corona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chocolates La Corona Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chocolates La Corona Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chocolates La Corona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial