Silver Sea Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Silver Sea General Information

Description

Provider of logistics and transportation services. The company owns and operates reefer vessels for transportation of frozen fish mainly within Europe. It also offers fleet management, logistics and related transportation services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silver Green
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Acquirer
Samskip
Primary Office
  • Nordre Nøstekai 1
  • 5011 Bergen
  • Norway
+47 55 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silver Sea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silver Sea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silver Sea Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tormod Fossmark Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
To view Silver Sea’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Silver Sea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial