Brighter World Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Brighter World Energy General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a socially conscious energy company intended for the UK and Africa. The company provides electricity and solar-powered energy across off-grid Africa and other developing countries by switching to a new electricity and gas supplier, enabling consumers to get energy and electricity supply at a low cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Switch On (UK) Limited, Fleetness 7 Limited
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Pannone Corporate Llp, The Chapel
  • 378-380 Deansgate
  • Manchester M3 4LY
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brighter World Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 23-Apr-2019 00000 Completed Out of Business
1. Seed Round 27-Oct-2016 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view Brighter World Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brighter World Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a socially conscious energy company intended for the UK and Africa. The company provides electrici
Other Energy
Manchester, United Kingdom
00000
00000000 00 00000

000 0000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000 000000 00000000
The Woodlands, TX
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
00000000 000000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brighter World Energy Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MP2 Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired The Woodlands, TX 00 000000&0
00000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »