Cannis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MNIA
Stock Symbol

Cannis General Information

Description

Cannis Inc is a United States-based company engaged in the business of developing proprietary mobile applications and offline sales and distribution of nutritional supplements manufactured by third parties. It has two operating business segments and one geographical segment Malaysia. The Online commerce and services segment comprises platforms operating in retail and wholesale commerce, retail and wholesale commerce, cross-border and global, local consumer services and others. The Offline sales distribution segment, which is the key revenue driver, comprises sales and distributions of nutritional supplements which will be integrated with the company's mobile application platform.

Contact Information

Website
www.cannis.app
Formerly Known As
Zartex
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • Puchong Financial Corporate Centre, 11F-2, 11th Floor, Tower 4
  • Jalan Puteri 1/2, Bandar Puteri
  • Puchong, Selangor 47100
  • Malaysia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cannis Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-May-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018 FY 2017 31-Aug-2017
Revenue 1,217 3,529 0 35
EBITDA (1,701) (3,578) (1,317) (18)
Net Income (1,725) (3,613) (1,323) (19)
Total Assets 287 1,315 232 40
Total Debt 0 283 0 17
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cannis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cannis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cannis Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eu Boon Ching Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
XiaoJia Huang Chief Financial Officer
Mohd Mustaqim bin Abdullah Chief Operating Officer
Cheng-Yi Chou Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cannis Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00 0000 00000 Cannis Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Cannis’s complete board members history, request access »

Cannis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial