Whooshh Innovations Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • (In Progress)

Whooshh Innovations General Information

Description

Developer of patented technologies designed to address clean energy, safe protein production, efficient water use, and environmental conservation challenges. The company's technologies are based on a fish transport system that depends on gentle pressure differentials to transport fish through a soft, flexible tube to their destination and produces less stress and injury to the fish than traditional methods of transport, enabling producers to get fish-friendly technologies to transport live or harvested fish.

Contact Information

Website
www.whooshh.com
Formerly Known As
Whooshh Innovations LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Pier 91 - Port of Seattle, Building 156
  • 2001 West Garfield Street
  • Seattle, WA 98119
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Whooshh Innovations Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whooshh Innovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 000.00 In Progress Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 06-Apr-2021 00000 000.00 000.00 Announced Generating Revenue
2. Debt - PPP 11-Apr-2020 $12.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 15-Aug-2017 $12.5M $12.5M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view Whooshh Innovations’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Whooshh Innovations Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of patented technologies designed to address clean energy, safe protein production, efficient water use, and e
Aquaculture
Seattle, WA
20 As of 2021
000.00
000000 0 000.00

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Pittsfield, ME
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Whooshh Innovations Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000000 00000 Corporation Pittsfield, ME
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Whooshh Innovations Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vincent Bryan III Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Principal Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer & Board Member
Siao Kok Senior Controller, Principal Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer & Board Observer
Jenny Posey Controller
Paul Henwood Chief Products Officer
Steve Dearden Ph.D Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whooshh Innovations Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Gary Haight Self Board Member 000 0000
Marc Haugen Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Hendrickson Self Board Member 000 0000
Siao Kok Whooshh Innovations Senior Controller, Principal Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer & Board Observer 000 0000
Vincent Bryan Jr. Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Whooshh Innovations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial