Island Capital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Island Capital General Information

Description

Provider of credit and risk insurance services. The company specializes in underwriting portfolio of trade credit and political risk insurance business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Exporters Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Continental Building
  • 25 Church Street
  • Hamilton
  • Bermuda

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Island Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Island Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Island Capital Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Paul Mooney President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Island Capital’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Island Capital FAQs

  • When was Island Capital founded?

    Island Capital was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the CEO of Island Capital?

    Paul Mooney is the CEO of Island Capital.

  • Where is Island Capital headquartered?

    Island Capital is headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda.

  • What industry is Island Capital in?

    Island Capital’s primary industry is Commercial/Professional Insurance.

  • Is Island Capital a private or public company?

    Island Capital is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Island Capital?

    The current valuation of Island Capital is 00.000.

  • What is Island Capital’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Island Capital is 000000.

  • When was Island Capital acquired?

    Island Capital was acquired on 20-Aug-2010.

  • Who acquired Island Capital?

    Island Capital was acquired by ACHP.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »