Yamato Material Overview

  • Founded
  • 1889
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 97
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Yamato Material General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic and paper packaging products. The company manufactures and sales packaging containers, made of paper and plastic for the food, beverage and bottling industry. It also engages in contract manufacturing of electronic parts for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yamato-Ya
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Morikawa Kikaku
Primary Office
  • Tokyo Park Side Building 14th F, 5-8-40, Kiba Koto-Ku
  • Tokyo
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yamato Material Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yamato Material‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yamato Material Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kaori Morikawa President & Managing Director
To view Yamato Material’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Yamato Material Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial