Thompson Aero Seating Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,220
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Thompson Aero Seating General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aircraft seats designed to offer premium business-class, full flat-bed airline seating. The company's aircraft seats are made using improved and more efficient aircraft seating technology which optimize every inch of the cabin, enabling passengers to get personal space.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thompson Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Transportation
Other Industries
Other Business Products and Services
Air
Parent Company
AVIC
Primary Office
  • 51 Seagoe Industrial Estate
  • Craigavon, County Armagh
  • Portadown BT63 5QE
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
+44 028 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thompson Aero Seating Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 20-Dec-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 19-Jun-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 28-Jun-2010 $1.29M $1.29M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Thompson Aero Seating’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thompson Aero Seating Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Montgomery Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
James Thompson Founder
To view Thompson Aero Seating’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Thompson Aero Seating Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Gary Montgomery Thompson Aero Seating Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Thompson Aero Seating Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thompson Aero Seating Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Invest Northern Ireland Business Development Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Thompson Aero Seating’s complete investors history, request access »

Thompson Aero Seating Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 10-Sep-2018 000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
To view Thompson Aero Seating’s complete investments history, request access »