SEMBA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 509

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 6540

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $8.09
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

SEMBA General Information

Description

SEMBA Corp provides interior construction services. The company offers administration, operation, and sales promotion for commercial space, market research, and general construction services. Semba serves customers in Japan. The Company is involved in market research and analysis, commercial facilities management and operation, sales promotion, designing, manufacturing and selling of display tools, general construction business and other related business activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Semba Window Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • 9F, Seavans South Building
  • 1-2-3 Shibaura
  • Tokyo, Minato-ku 105-0023
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SEMBA Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.09 $8.23 $5.08 - $8.97 $85.8M 10.4M 41.7K $0.71

SEMBA Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 3,475 3,475 (12,283) (598)
Revenue 177,116 177,116 173,571 175,484
EBITDA 11,711 11,711 7,361 5,506
Net Income 7,358 7,358 3,436 2,702
Total Assets 138,799 138,799 132,313 146,045
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SEMBA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SEMBA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SEMBA Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Koichi Kuriyama President
To view SEMBA’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SEMBA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SEMBA ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Construction & Engineering

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Non-Residential Construction

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view SEMBA’s complete esg history, request access »

SEMBA FAQs

  • When was SEMBA founded?

    SEMBA was founded in 1947.

  • Where is SEMBA headquartered?

    SEMBA is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of SEMBA?

    SEMBA has 509 total employees.

  • What industry is SEMBA in?

    SEMBA’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is SEMBA a private or public company?

    SEMBA is a Public company.

  • What is SEMBA’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for SEMBA is 6540.

  • What is the current stock price of SEMBA?

    As of 17-Apr-2024 the stock price of SEMBA is $8.09.

  • What is the current market cap of SEMBA?

    The current market capitalization of SEMBA is $85.8M.

  • What is SEMBA’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for SEMBA is $177M.

  • What is SEMBA’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    SEMBA’s EPS for 12 months was $0.71.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »