Afton Chemical's (metalworking fluid business)

Afton Chemical's (metalworking fluid business) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Afton Chemical's (metalworking fluid business) General Information

Description

Supplier of metalworking fluids. The company's products include metalworking fluids, additives, formulation, corrosion inhibitors, system cleaners and other related products, enabling the lubricant, chemical manufacturing and marketing companies to get the products of their choiches.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Polartech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Ashburton Road West
  • Trafford Park
  • Manchester M17 1SX
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Afton Chemical's (metalworking fluid business) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afton Chemical's (metalworking fluid business)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afton Chemical's (metalworking fluid business) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hugh Dowding Founder & Managing Director

1 Former Executive

Afton Chemical's (metalworking fluid business) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afton Chemical's (metalworking fluid business)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial