Qiagen Genomics

Qiagen Genomics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount

Qiagen Genomics General Information

Description

Developer of a nucleic acid measurement technology platform designed to provide genomics technologies and services in Seattle. The company's proprietary platform Masscode tagging system allows multiple simultaneous measurements and the DNA Reaction Control technology, enabling their clients with optimized nucleic acid hybridizations and amplifications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rapigene
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1725 220th Street South East
  • Suite 200
  • Bothell, WA 98021
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qiagen Genomics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-1999 $12M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup

Qiagen Genomics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick McCooke President & Chief Operating Officer

Qiagen Genomics Former Investors (1)

To view Qiagen Genomics‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
KIC Europe Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial