NUM Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 168
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

NUM Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of machine automation products based in Teufen, Switzerland. The company manufactures and distributes computer numeric (CNC) control machine tool automation products such as controls, drives, switching cabinets and other such products.

Contact Information

Website
www.num.com
Formerly Known As
NUM Güttinger AG, NUM SA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Battenhusstrasse 16
  • 9053 Teufen
  • Switzerland
+41 071 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NUM Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NUM Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NUM Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Rüti CSO, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Xavier Molinet Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Fabio Pezzoni Chief Operating Officer
Massimiliano Menegotto Chief Technology Officer
To view NUM Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NUM Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0ü0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 NUM Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

NUM Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NUM Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NUM Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial