Wal-Mart Central America Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Wal-Mart Central America General Information

Description

Provider of supermarket and hypermarket services in Central America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Central American Retail Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Guatemala
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wal-Mart Central America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wal-Mart Central America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wal-Mart Central America Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rodrigo Uribe President
To view Wal-Mart Central America’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wal-Mart Central America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wal-Mart Central America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wal-Mart Central America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial