Ohara Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 409
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 5218
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $12.28
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ohara General Information

Description

Ohara Inc is engaged in the manufacturing and sales of optical glass products and electronic products. It operates through the Optical and Electronics divisions. The Optical division manufactures and sells optical glass materials for digital-related products such as digital cameras and liquid crystal (LC) projectors, as well as a lens for mold presses, among others. The Electronics division manufactures and sells glass discs of hard disc drives that are used in mobile devices, high-homogenous glass materials and low-expansion glass-ceramic used in semiconductor manufacturing machinery and others. It derives prime revenue from the Optical business segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OHARA Optical Glass Mfg. Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 15-30, Oyama 1-Chome
  • Chuo-ku
  • Sagamihara, Kanagawa 252-5286
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ohara Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.28 $12.44 $8.90 - $19.81 $299M 24.3M 53K -$1.09

Ohara Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2021 FY 2020 31-Oct-2020 FY 2019 31-Oct-2019 FY 2018 31-Oct-2018
EV 302,401 237,627 298,351 458,923
Revenue 178,685 166,100 213,469 255,480
EBITDA (7,593) (19,365) 30,057 47,413
Net Income (26,532) (39,435) 4,252 29,149
Total Assets 472,442 474,119 505,782 514,943
Total Debt 63,527 67,950 44,416 42,883
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ohara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ohara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ohara Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hirokazu Saito President & Chief Executive Officer
Hiroyuki Minamikawa Chief Officer of Advanced Material Product Division and Senior Executive Officer
Akio Nishida Chief Officer of General Affairs and Personnel Center
Hiroyasu Endoh Chief Officer of Optical Product Division and Senior Executive Officer
Masatomo Suzuki Chief Officer of Planning and Financial Center and Senior Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ohara Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ohara Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ohara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ohara Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 05-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Decision/Risk Analysis
To view Ohara’s complete investments history, request access »