Schimmel Filtertechnik Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 152
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Schimmel Filtertechnik General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial filters and precision turn parts designed to fulfil nearly all customer requirements and desires. The company's product range includes filters and strainers made of plastic and metal along with precision turn parts and combination parts that are developed through its proprietary manufacturing technologies using state-of-the-art machinery processes, enabling the consumer goods, automotive and engineering manufacturers to get precisely designed products of higher quality at reasonable costing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Josef Schimmel Adelsheim GmbH, Josef Schimmel Adelsheim
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
R.WEISS Verpackungstechnik
Primary Office
  • Industriestraße 4
  • 74740 Adelsheim
  • Germany
+49 06291 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schimmel Filtertechnik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schimmel Filtertechnik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schimmel Filtertechnik Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthias Roos Managing Director
Rainer Bahler Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Schimmel Filtertechnik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Schimmel Filtertechnik Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schimmel Filtertechnik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial