Bioepic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $980K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Bioepic General Information

Description

Developer of a fitness application designed to help users to measure their health status using just a smartphone. The company's application facilitates individuals to understand what's happening inside their bodies through continuously monitoring important markers in their bodies' chemistry, enabling fitness enthusiasts to take care of their body health.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ILLUSION DRINKS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • The Dorset Ale Storehouse
  • 8 Wye Street
  • Hereford HR2 7RB
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bioepic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 31-Dec-2015 $980K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bioepic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bioepic Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 3,367 $0.014992 $149.92 $149.92 1x $149.92 24.56%
To view Bioepic’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bioepic Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dominic Adam Wood Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Richard Wood Co-Founder, Chairman & Head of Science
Matthew Parsons Co-Founder
To view Bioepic’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bioepic Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Peter Ropner Bioepic Board Member 000 0000
Richard Wood Bioepic Co-Founder, Chairman & Head of Science 000 0000
To view Bioepic’s complete board members history, request access »

Bioepic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bioepic Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innvotec Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SFC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bioepic’s complete investors history, request access »