Cargo Services (UK) Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 92
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Cargo Services (UK) Group General Information

Description

Provider of cargo storage services in the United Kingdom. The company offers extensive modern warehousing and open storage facilities that are also connected to both road and rail networks, enabling customers to have access to total package and one-stop-shop solution at affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cardiff Stevedoring & Cargo Handling Co.Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Parent Company
SIMEC
Primary Office
  • Bird Port
  • Corporation Road, Gwent
  • Newport NP19 4RE
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01633 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cargo Services (UK) Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cargo Services (UK) Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cargo Services (UK) Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Davey Board Member and Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cargo Services (UK) Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Cargo Services (UK) Group Board Member and Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Cargo Services (UK) Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cargo Services (UK) Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 (00 01-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 Logistics
To view Cargo Services (UK) Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cargo Services (UK) Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 (00 01-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000 (00
To view Cargo Services (UK) Group’s complete exits history, request access »