Dundee Energy Recycling

Dundee Energy Recycling Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Joint Venture
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Dundee Energy Recycling General Information

Description

Provider of energy recycling services intended to develop, own and operate the waste to energy (WTE) plant. The company's energy recycling services burns municipal waste in two 17 MW thermal input bubbling fluidised bed boilers, the first of their kind in the UK. The steam raised is used to generate electricity in a single condensing turbine generator with up to 8.3 MW being exported to the national electricity network, enabling the Dundee City Council (DCC) an energy saving disposal route for its waste and providing a cost-effective long-term solution for the disposal of wastes.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Randotte (No. 327)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1 Exchange Crescent
  • Conference Square
  • Edinburgh EH3 8UL
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dundee Energy Recycling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dundee Energy Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dundee Energy Recycling Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dundee Energy Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial