B&A India Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,368
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 508136
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $3.54
  • (As of Friday Closing)

B&A India General Information

Description

B&A Ltd is engaged in growing, processing, and blending of tea. It operates through the manufacture and sale of black tea segment. The firm's tea estates include Barasali, Gatoonga, Kuhum, Mokrung, Salkathoni, Samaguri and Sangsua, which are located in Golaghat, Jorhat, and Sibsagar district of the State of Assam.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
B&A Plantations
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Beverages
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Indu Bhawan
  • Mahatma Gandhi Road
  • Jorhat, Assam 785001
  • India
+91 033 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B&A India Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.54 $3.51 $1.64 - $3.93 $11M 3.1M 9.6K $0.62

B&A India Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 12,594 12,594 11,626 14,472
Revenue 33,155 33,155 29,137 27,232
EBITDA 4,555 4,555 2,519 2,745
Net Income 1,924 1,924 571 718
Total Assets 25,274 25,274 21,849 25,483
Total Debt 4,559 4,559 4,837 6,538
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

B&A India Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

B&A India Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000 25-May-2012 000000000000000000 Cultivation
To view B&A India’s complete acquisitions history, request access »