Akyma Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Akyma Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Distributor and manufacturer of pharmaceutical products intended to offer competitive pricing on its products. The company's specialty lies in marketing, researching and developing generic pharmaceutical products.

Contact Information

Website
www.akyma.com
Formerly Known As
R&S Pharma
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 104 Hippocrates Way
  • Glasgow, KY 42141
  • United States
+1 (270) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Akyma Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akyma Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akyma Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darren Shirley Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Akyma Pharmaceuticals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Akyma Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial