Ums Holdings (Malaysia) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1941
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 205
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 7137
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.65
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ums Holdings (Malaysia) General Information

Description

UMS Holdings Bhd is an investment holding company. It operates in three segments based on the geographical location: West Malaysia, East Malaysia, and Singapore. Its revenue from West and East Malaysia is derived from the distribution of mechanical power transmission and material handling products and systems and industrial spare parts. Singapore division generates revenue from trading in engineering products. It serves different industries such as palm oil, rubber, power generation, quarrying & cement industries, latex glove manufacturing, and electrical & electronic industries. West Malaysia contributes the most to the company's revenue.

Contact Information

Website
www.umsh.com
Formerly Known As
Norelco UMS
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • No. 2, Jalan Segambut Pusat
  • Segambut
  • Kuala Lumpur, 51200
  • Malaysia
+60 03-6258 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ums Holdings (Malaysia) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.65 $0.67 $0.36 - $0.81 $26.5M 40.7M 190K $0.02

Ums Holdings (Malaysia) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 10,798 12,168 15,793 17,747
Revenue 14,497 13,584 12,894 21,374
EBITDA 1,792 889 1,144 2,494
Net Income 905 322 403 1,448
Total Assets 40,485 41,303 40,878 42,069
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ums Holdings (Malaysia) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial