WEEL Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 76
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

WEEL General Information

Description

Developer of an online financial management platform intended to assist businesses to manage their cash flows. The company's platform is automated and integrated with enterprise resource planning, tracks and manages cash flows, billing statements, record keeping and receives loans based on selling invoices, enabling merchants to manage their inventories, cash flows and generate revenues through financial management and accountancy automation.

Contact Information

Website
www.weel.com.br
Formerly Known As
WorkCapital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Specialized Finance
Parent Company
Banco Bonsucesso
Primary Office
  • Avenida Angélica, 321
  • Conj. 208 - Santa Cecilia
  • Sao Paulo, 01227-000
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WEEL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jun-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 15-Feb-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 04-Apr-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Aug-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Nov-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2015 $800K $800K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view WEEL’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WEEL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online financial management platform intended to assist businesses to manage their cash flows. The compa
Financial Software
Sao Paulo, Brazil
76 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000 00000000
Los Gatos, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000 00

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
000000000000000000000 00000000
Joinville, Brazil
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WEEL Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MoneyStream Accelerator/Incubator Backed Los Gatos, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Joinville, Brazil 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 0000000, Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Brighton, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

WEEL Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcos Magalhães Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shmuel Kalmus Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Russell Weiss Co-Founder and Chief Risk Officer
Simcha Neumark Co-Founder & Board Member
Carlos Guidi Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

WEEL Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Marcos Magalhães WEEL Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Simcha Neumark WEEL Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view WEEL’s complete board members history, request access »

WEEL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WEEL Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Banco Votorantim Empreendimentos e Participacoes Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citi Innovation Lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Franklin Templeton Investments (Australia) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kamatech Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »