Rentalcars.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 383
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Rentalcars.com General Information

Description

Operator of a car rental services platform intended to find the right car at an affordable price. The company's platform reserves cars through the rental companies on a discounted and published-price basis, show the deals and reviews they need to help to choose, enabling users to get all sorts of information about car rental under one platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TravelJigsaw
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Manchester
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rentalcars.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Rentalcars.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rentalcars.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a car rental services platform intended to find the right car at an affordable price. The company's platform
Automotive
Manchester, United Kingdom
383 As of 2020
000000&0

00000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
0000000000
Dublin, Ireland
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 000.00

00000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rentalcars.com Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BikesBooking Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New Delhi, India 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Espoo, Finland 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Rentalcars.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rentalcars.com Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arthur Kosten Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rentalcars.com’s complete investors history, request access »