BeWanted Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.77M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

BeWanted General Information

Description

Operator of an employment platform designed to and giving students the necessary tools to access the labor market. The company's platform help Spanish university students to complete the training intended to boost their professional career by bringing them closer to the companies as well as connects college students and recent graduate students with companies offering scholarships or internships, enabling students to search their first job or professional internship and companies to get a database of candidates

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alumni Global Search
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Educational Software
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Calle Castelló 82
  • 6º Izquierda
  • 28006 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 914 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BeWanted Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 02-Jun-2018 $1.77M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 25-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view BeWanted’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BeWanted Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an employment platform designed to and giving students the necessary tools to access the labor market. The c
Information Services (B2C)
Madrid, Spain
49 As of 2021
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000 00.000

00000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BeWanted Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AfterCollege Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 00000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
To view BeWanted’s complete competitors history, request access »

BeWanted Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juan Torroba Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ignacio Lucea Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

BeWanted Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BeWanted Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Join Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BeWanted’s complete investors history, request access »