Polly (Social/Platform Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Polly (Social/Platform Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an anonymous polling application designed for discovering interesting questions. The company's application lets users create a poll, attach it to their story and get honest feedback from friends, enabling users to type a question and watch people answer them.

Contact Information

Website
www.polly.fun
Formerly Known As
Whale
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 795 Folsom street
  • Suite 100
  • San Francisco, CA 94114
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polly (Social/Platform Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 01-Mar-2018 00000 Completed Out of Business
5. Early Stage VC 15-Mar-2017 00000 Completed Product In Beta Test
4. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Mar-2017 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) $500K $700K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization $200K $200K Completed Startup
To view Polly (Social/Platform Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Polly (Social/Platform Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an anonymous polling application designed for discovering interesting questions. The company's application
Social/Platform Software
San Francisco, CA
4 As of 2018
00000
00000000 00 00000

00 00 00

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000 00000000
Noida, India
00 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Polly (Social/Platform Software) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 00 000000 (0000 Venture Capital-Backed Noida, India 00 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Polly (Social/Platform Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial