Munroe Regional Medical Center Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,479
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Munroe Regional Medical Center General Information

Description

Operator of a medical center in Ocala, Florida. The company's 425-bed facility offers inpatient, outpatient, medical, surgical and emergency care, features a certified chest pain center with specific accreditations for atrial fibrillation and heart failure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marion General Hospital, Munroe Memorial Hospital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Acquirer
AdventHealth
Primary Office
  • 1500 South West 1st Avenue
  • Ocala, FL 34471
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Munroe Regional Medical Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Munroe Regional Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Munroe Regional Medical Center Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a medical center in Ocala, Florida. The company's 425-bed facility offers inpatient, outpatient, medical, su
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Ocala, FL
2,479 As of 2009
000000&0

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000000000000000000 00000000
Watertown, WI
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
0000000000000000000 00000000
Rochester, MN
00000 As of 0000
00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Munroe Regional Medical Center Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Watertown Regional Medical Center Corporate Backed or Acquired Watertown, WI 000 000000&0
0000 000000 Corporation Rochester, MN 00000 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Buffalo, NY 00000 0000000000
0000 0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Statesboro, GA 000000&0
000 0000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Nashville, TN 000000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Munroe Regional Medical Center Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James O'Loughlin Chief Executive Officer
To view Munroe Regional Medical Center’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Munroe Regional Medical Center Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial