ZF Micro Devices

ZF Micro Devices Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

ZF Micro Devices General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chip sets. The company's chip sets reduce small form factor boards to a single chip and has built-in FailSafe mechanism for restoring operation after a system failure and runs most computer software without modification, enabling the users to make crash-immune systems and deliver low power PC systems at a chip size and price.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
ZF Linux Devices
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Acquirer
ZF Micro Solutions
Primary Office
  • 1052 Elwell Court
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZF Micro Devices Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 28-Feb-2002 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 26-Jun-2000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue

ZF Micro Devices Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Feldman Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman

ZF Micro Devices Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
David Feldman Self Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

ZF Micro Devices Former Investors (4)

To view ZF Micro Devices‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Semiconductor Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung Electronics Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sand Brothers Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TAT Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial