VocalPoint Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

VocalPoint Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of software and services designed to implement enterprise voice applications. The company's software and services eliminates the need to develop custom voice applications, enabling the clients to securely access and respond to crucial information using spoken language over any phone, anywhere rapidly and cost-effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vocal Point
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 847 Howard Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VocalPoint Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 18-Sep-2001 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 27-Mar-2000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC $6.4M $6.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-1998 $100K Completed Generating Revenue
To view VocalPoint Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VocalPoint Technologies Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kurt Losert Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

VocalPoint Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VocalPoint Technologies Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Angel Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain & Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ignite Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Telecom Italia Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view VocalPoint Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »