Laureate Online Education

Laureate Online Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Laureate Online Education General Information

Description

Provider of online educational programs. The company designs, delivers, supports and facilitates the online degree programs of reputed educational universities, focused on providing a superior, 100% online educational experience to working professionals across the globe who wish to attain an academically-excellent Masters degree through distance learning.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KIT eLearning
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Laureate Online Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laureate Online Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Laureate Online Education Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laureate Online Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial